Home

Recent Graded B/C Galas Athlone & Carrick

Our swimmers have done well at recent graded galas in Athlone & Carrick.  Leon McKeon got A times in both his 200m Breaststroke & 200m Backstroke.  Sheenagh Hanrahan got a Gold B time medal for her 50m Butterfly & was just over 1 second off an A time.  Kayla McKeon got very close to an A time in the 50m Butterfly & for a Gold C time medal in her 100m .  Evan McKeon knocked over 8 seconds off his 50m Butterfly & 14 seconds off his 100m Breaststroke.  Conor Hogan got a Silver B time medal for the 200m Backstroke.  Ailbhe Hanrahan got a Gold B time medal for the 200m Backstroke.  Conor O’Grady knocked 19 seconds off his 50m Butterfly.  Ciara Warde got a Gold C time Medal for the 100m Backstroke.  Sarah Dolan got a PB in the 100m Freestyle.  Well done to all, a number of these swimmers were out of age competing u11 even though Evan McKeon was 8, Kayla McKeon 9, Sarah Dolan 9 & Leon McKeon 10.

Longford A Gala Nov 2016

image

Well done to our 5 swimmers who competed in a recent A gala in Longford.

U11 Girls

  • Ava McKeon won a Bronze medal in the Girls 100m IM & came 4th in the 100m Freestyle

Girls 12-13

  • Ruth Dolan won a Gold medal in the Girls 12-13 100m IM, Silver in the 400m IM & Silver in the 100m Freestyle
  • Caoimhe Kennedy got pb’s in the 100m IM, 100m Freestyle & the 100m Butterfly
  • Tara McKeon swam well in both the 100m IM & 100m freestyle

Girls 12-13 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

Ruth Dolan, Caoimhe Kennedy, Tara & Ava McKeon won Silver in the medley relay.

Boys 14-15

  • Rowan Harley got pb’s in both the 100m IM & the 100m Freestyle
Connacht Short Course Championships Oct 2016
Ruth SC Champs Oct 2016 (2)
Congratulation to Ruth Dolan who performed exceptionally well at the recent Connacht Short Course Championships in Leisureland.  Ruth who is 12 was competing under 14 and won silver in the 50m Breaststroke & Bronze in the 100m IM.  Well done also to Ethan Moran, Tara Mckeon & Caoimhe Kennedy who all swam very well.

Car Park Fair Weekend

Ballinasloe swimming club have an ongoing agreement with the council to manage Coral Leisure car park during fair week, allowing cars to park there for a fee, which our swimming club then get to keep. This is our main fundraising event throughout the year and provides us with necessary funds for the club. We always endeavour to keep fees as reasonable as possible & fundraising is necessary to accomplish this. We need help with these fundraising events as our committee is small and a lot of parents say at the AGM that while they are unable to join the committee, they will be happy to help in any way they can. Now we need your help & lower membership fees benefit everyone. We will operate the car park from 10am – 6pm on Sun Oct 2nd and Mon Oct 3rd. We will operate in teams of two and the more volunteers we have the shorter the time frame required per pair. Please text Monica on 0877432787 with an idea of what days/times suit. We appreciate your assistance with this.

 Connacht Development Squad

Congratulations to Ethan Moran & Ruth Dolan who both have made it onto the Connacht Development Squad. This is a great achievement & is a testament to all their hard work in the pool.  Photo below includes Ruth receiving her CT Squad hat at her first CT squad training session in Galway last Sunday. Well done guys, it’s great to see BSC members on the squad!

CT Development Squad

image

New Term New Head Coach

Ballinasloe Swimming Club will return on Monday Sept 5th. We have a new experienced head coach – Fiona Flynn, who will be available to coach all sessions assisted by Rochelle. Call Monica on 087 7432787 if you are interested in joining or want additional information.

Division 1 Irish Age Group Championship  National Aquatic Centre

Well done to Ruth Dolan who performed brilliantly at the Division 1 Irish Age Group Championship at the National Aquatic Centre over the weekend. She finished in 5th position in the U12 100m Butterfly heat & 4th in the u12 100m Breaststroke heat which qualified her for the finals in both strokes. She finished in 5th place in the Breaststroke final which is a fantastic achievement competing against the strongest swimmers in the country.

Division 2 National Championships Limerick

Well done to Caoimhe Kennedy who swam very well on Friday in the Girls 12&U 100 Backstroke. Ethan Moran had two excellent swims yesterday in the Boys 16-18 100m. He made it into the final where he finished in 5th position with a fantastic P.B. time of 59.19. He was the fastest 16 year old in the race.  Well done to both of them!

Division 2 National Championship
Best of luck to Ethan Moran & Caoimhe Kennedy who are both competing in the Division 2 National Championship in Limerick this weekend.  Ava McKeon also made the qualifying time but is unable to attend.

Longford A & B/C Gala

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had swimmers representing our club in Longford in June 2016. They all performed magnificently on the day.

Girls 11 and Under 200M Backstroke

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a splendid effort and got a PB time of 3.15.37

Girls 12-13 200M Backstroke

Tara McKeon swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 3.02.10.

Girls 11 and Under 200M Breaststroke

Caoimhe Kennedy had a great swim and finished with a PB time of 3.50.98

Boys 14 and Over 200M Breaststroke

Ethan Moran had a brilliant swim setting a PB with a time of 3.05.12

Girls 11 and Under 200M Freestyle

Caoimhe Kennedy had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 3.11.74

Boys 14 and Over 200M Freestyle

Ethan Moran swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 2.15.74

Girls 11 and Under 200M IM

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a superb effort in this event and finished with a PB time of 3.19.62

Girls 12-13 200M IM

Tara McKeon had a great swim and finished with a time of 3.07.92

Girls 11 and Under 50M Butterfly

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 47.32

Girls 12-13 100M Butterfly

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 1.41.15, which is a PB for Ailbhe.

Girls 11 and Under 100M Backstroke

Sheenagh Hanrahan swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 1.52.59

Boys 12-13 100M Backstroke

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 1.38.72 which is a PB for Conor

Boys 11 and Under 200M IM

Leon McKeon had a great swim in this event and achieved a PB with a time of 1.53.43

Boys 12-13 100M Breaststroke

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 1.53.15

Girls 11 and Under 100M Freestyle

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 1.31.37

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 1.19.54, which is a PB and an A time for Ailbhe.

Boys 11 and Under 100M Freestyle

Leon McKeon swam well in this event finishing with a time of 1.31.58

Boys 12-13 100M Freestyle

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 1.29.80, which is a PB for Conor

 

Munster/Connacht Age Groups Long Course (50m pool) Championship Limerick 2016

image

image

image

Ballinasloe Swimming Club are very proud of the swimmers who represented our club at the Munster/Connacht Age Groups Long Course (50m pool) Championships which were held in Limerick on May 21st & 22nd.  The qualifying times are tough so it’s a testament to their hard work in the pool to achieve the necessary times to compete against the strongest swimmers in both provinces.

Ethan Moran age 16 had 3 strong swims including the Boys age 16-17 100 Breaststroke where he finished 8th, the 100 Butterfly where he finished 5th & the 100 Freestyle where he finished in the top 10.  Ethan’s times in the Breaststroke, Butterfly & Freestyle all met the qualifying times for the National Irish Age Groups Division 2 Championships Boys age 16-18 which will be held in Limerick between 30th June & 3rd July 2016.

Ruth Dolan, Tara & Ava McKeon & Caoimhe Kennedy all competed in the Girls 12&U age group.

Ruth Dolan age 11 had an outstanding weekend finishing 1st to take the Gold in both the 100m Butterfly & the 100m Freestyle, she came 2nd in the 200m Individual Medley (all 4 strokes) & she came 3rd in the Breaststroke.  This was a magnificent achievement amongst such stiff competition.  Ruth’s times were so good she met the tough qualifying times in all strokes for the Girls 12&U National Irish Age Groups Division 1 Championships which will be held in the National Aquatic Centre in Dublin between July 20 to 24 2016.

Tara McKeon age 12 swam well in both the 100m Freestyle & the 100m Backstroke.  Tara is a fraction of a second off the National Irish Age Groups Division 2 qualifying time Girls 13&14 in the 100m Freestyle

Ava McKeon was the only 10 year old in the girls 12&U Freestyle & 100m Breaststroke.  She finished in the top 10 in both & met the qualifying time for the National Irish Age Groups Division 2 Championships Girls 12&U Freestyle & was less than a second off in the Breaststroke.

Caoimhe Kennedy age 11 swam very well in the 100M Backstroke.

Girls 12&U Relays

On day 1 Ruth Dolan, Tara & Ava McKeon and Ailbhe Hanrahan won Silver in the Girls Freestyle Relay.

On day 2 Ruth Dolan, Tara & Ava McKeon and Caoimhe Kennedy won Bronze in the Girls Medley Relay.

These girls previously won Gold in the Medley Relay & Silver in the Freestyle Relay at the National Minor School Championships in February.

Well done to all of them it is great to see all their hard work paying off.

Full results are available on our results page.

 

Ballinasloe Swimming Club hosted Connacht Graded B/C Graded Gala

image

image

Well done to all those who participated in the Ballinasloe B/C Graded Gala yesterday. Katie Naughton & Ailbhe Hanrahan achieved A times & many of our swimmers won medals & got PB’s on the day. It was the first time in quite a few years that Ballinasloe hosted a Connacht Graded Gala. Thanks to all those who helped on the day to make the gala go off smoothly.

Ballinasloe B/C Gala May 2016

 Ballinasloe Swimming Club held a B/C gala in May. An excellent day was had by all and lots of medals won and PBs set

Girls 11 & U 50m Butterfly

Kayla McKeon put in an excellent performance resulting in a PB time of 48.50.

Tani McCormack had a great swim resulting in a PB time of 59.23. Tani got a silver medal for a C time.

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in an excellent effort resulting in a PB time of 49.36

Ailbhe Hanrahan had a brilliant swim, resulting in a PB and an A time of 41.98

Boys 11 & U50m Butterfly

Evan McKeon had a brilliant swim resulting in a PB time of 56.42 which got him a silver medal for a C time

Girls 11 & U 100m Backstroke

Kayla McKeon put in an excellent performance resulting in a PB time of 48.50. Kayla got a gold medal for a C time

Girls 13 & U 100m Backstroke

Katie Naughton had an excellent swim which resulted in her finishing with a PB and an A time of 1.29.44

Alison Markham swam brilliantly and got a PB of 1.55.28. Alison got a silver medal for a C time.

Boys 11 & U 100m Backstroke

Leon McKeon put in an excellent performance resulting in a gold medal and a PB time of 1.40.38.

Boys 12-13 100m Backstroke

Conor Hogan put in an excellent performance resulting in a gold medal and a PB time of 1.41.98.

Girls 11 & U 100m Breaststroke

Kayla McKeon put in an excellent performance finishing with a time of 2.05.67.

Tani McCormack had a great swim resulting in a PB time of 2.05.67.

Ailbhe Hanrahan had a brilliant swim, resulting in a PB and an A time of 1.47.33

Boys 11 & U 100m Breaststroke

Evan McKeon had a brilliant swim resulting in a PB time of 2.11.75 which got him a bronze medal for a C time

Leon McKeon put in an excellent performance finishing with a PB time of 1.58.14. Leon got a silver medal.

Gearoid Markham swam brilliantly and got a PB time of 2.14.74

Boys 12-13 100m Breaststroke

Conor Hogan put in an excellent performance resulting in a silver medal for a C time and a PB time of 1.54.55

Girls 11 & U 100m Freestyle

Tani McCormack had a great swim resulting in a PB time of 1.50.58.

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in an excellent effort resulting in a PB time of 1.38.59

Aoife Burnell put in an excellent performance resulting in a PB time of 1.39.17.

Ailbhe Hanrahan had a brilliant swim, resulting in a time of 41.98 and receiving a gold medal

Girls 13 & U 100m Freestyle

Katie Naughton had an excellent swim which resulted in her finishing with a PB and an A time of 1.16.19

Alison Markham swam brilliantly and got a PB of 1.49.27. Alison got a silver medal for a C time.

Boys 11 & U 100m Breaststroke

Evan McKeon had a brilliant swim resulting in a PB time of 1.43.40

Leon McKeon put in an excellent performance finishing with a PB time of 1.28.46.

Gearoid Markham swam brilliantly and got a PB time of 1.47.70

Boys 12-13 100m Breaststroke

Conor Hogan put in an excellent performance resulting in a gold medal and a PB time of 1.32.80

 

Two Swimmers get Swim Connacht Certificates for achieving their A Times
image

image

Well done to Katie Naughton who received a Swim Connacht certificate for getting an A time in the Breaststroke & to Conor Harley for getting his A time in the 200IM at a recent graded gala. It’s great to see all their hard work in the pool paying off.  Congrats to both of them.

Athlone A Gala March 2016

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 6 ( 4 girls and 2 boys ) swimmers representing our club at the A gala which was held in Athlone in March 2016. They all performed splendidly on the day.

Boys 11 & Under 400M IM

Conor Harley put in an excellent performance and finished with a time of 6.46.05, which was a PB for him. Conor had the 2nd fastest time in this event and received a silver medal for his efforts

Boys 16 & Over 400M IM

Ethan Moran swam brilliantly in this event and finished with a time of 5.45.51 which was a PB for Ethan.

GIrls 11 & Under 100M Butterfly

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 1.19.33 which was the 3rd fastest time and got her a bronze medal. This was also a PB for Ruth.

GIrls 12-13 100M Butterfly

Tara McKeon had a great swim in this event finishing with a PB time of 1.27.30.

GIrls 11 & Under 100M Backstroke

Ruth Dolan had a superb swim in this event with a PB time of 1.17.62 which was the 2nd fastest time and got her a silver medal.

GIrls 12-13 100M Backstroke

Tara McKeon put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 1.27.57 which is a PB for Tara.

Katie Naughton put in a great effort and finished with a PB time of 1.31.46

Boys 11 & Under 100M Backstroke

Conor Harley had an excellent swim and finished with a time of 1.35.28 which is a PB for Conor.

Boys 16 & Over 100M Backstroke

Ethan Moran put in an excellent performance resulting in him finishing in the top 8 with a time of 1.11.34 which is a PB for Ethan.

Girls 11 & Under 100M Breaststroke

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 1.27.25 which was the 2nd fastest time and got her a silver medal. This was also a PB for Ruth.

Caoimhe Kennedy had a great swim in this event finishing with a PB time of 1.43.87.

Girls 12-13 100M Breaststroke

Katie Naughton put in a superb effort and finished with a PB time of 1.37.56

Girls 11 & Under 100M Freestyle

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a splendid effort and had a great swim in this event finishing with a PB time of 1.18.85.

 

St. Patrick’s Day Parade.

BSC participating in Ballinasloe’s St. Patrick’s Day Parade.  Great fun had by all involved.

image

image image image image

Longford B/C Gala

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 16 swimmers (7 girls & 9 boys) representing our club in Longford on 27th February 2016. They all performed magnificently on the day. This was the first gala for 1 of our swimmers and she did brilliantly.

Boys 11 and Under 200M IM

Conor O Grady had a great swim in this event and achieved a PB with a time of 4.28.03 and received a silver medal for a C time.

Conor Harley had an excellent swim in this event and finished in second place with a fantastic time of 3.08.13 achieving an A time.

 Boys 14 and Over 200M IM

Rowan Harley had a brilliant swim setting a PB with a time of 3.08.15 coming in 1st place and got a gold medal for his effort.

 Girls 11 and Under 100M Breaststroke

Kayla McKeon swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 2.00.64. She was  the 3rd fastest 9 year old to finish.

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 2.10.06.

Emily Gillespie had a great swim and finished with a time of 2.33.36. This was Emily’s 1st gala. Well done Emily.

Tani McCormack had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 2.09.34 which is a PB for Tani.

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 1.52.23, which is a PB for Ailbhe.

 Girls 12-13 100M Breaststroke

Lilly Cunniffe swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 2.32.28.

Katie Naughton put in a superb effort in this event and finished with a time of 1.39.84 which is an A time.

 Boys 11 and Under 100M Breaststroke

Evan McKeon swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 2.12.26. He was the 2nd fastest 8 year old to finish.

Leon McKeon swam well in this event, setting a PB with a time of 1.55.82. He was the 2nd fastest 9 year old to finish.

Daniel Mooney put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 2.21.07. He was the 4th fastest 8 year old to finish.

Charlie Mooney swam superbly in this event and finished with a time of 2.08.48 , which is a PB.

Conor O Grady had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 2.24.91 which is a PB for Conor.

Boys 12-13 100M Breaststroke

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 1.57.39 which is a PB and got him a gold medal for a C Time.

Michael O Grady swam superbly in this event and finished with a time of 2.12.96, which is a PB.

Girls 11 and Under 200M Freestyle

Kayla McKeon swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 3.34.00. She was  the 2nd fastest 9 year old to finish.

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 3.45.44.

Emily Gillespie had a great swim and finished with a time of 4.21.79, receiving a bronze medal for a C time

Tani McCormack had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 3.55.14.

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 3.05.88, which is a PB for Ailbhe.

Boys 11 and Under 100M Breaststroke

Evan McKeon swam excellently in this event, setting a PB with a time of 3.46.20. He was the fastest 8 year old to finish.

Leon McKeon swam well in this event, setting a PB with a time of 3.11.86. Leon received a bronze medal for a C Time for his efforts.

Daniel Mooney put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 3.59.99. He was the 2nd fastest 8 year old to finish.

Charlie Mooney swam superbly in this event and finished with a time of 3.19.97 which is a PB

Conor O Grady had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 3.50.19 which is a PB for Conor.

Boys 12-13 100M Breaststroke

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim finishing with a time of 3.096.52 which is a PB and got him a gold medal for a C Time.

Michael O Grady swam superbly in this event and finished with a time of 3.33.43, which is a PB and got him a bronze medal for a C Time.

Boys 14 and Over 200M IM

Rowan Harley had a brilliant swim setting a PB with a time of 3.08.15 coming in 2nd place and got a silver medal for his effort.

 

 

ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE

BALLINASLOE SWIMMING CLUB WILL BE PARTICIPATING IN THIS YEARS ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE WHICH TAKES PLACE ON THURSDAY MARCH 17TH. WE WILL ASSEMBLE AT THE FAIR GREEN AT 1.30 PM.

WE WOULD LIKE PEOPLE TO WEAR THE CLUB COLOURS OF BLACK & AMBER (OR YELLOW). IF YOU HAVE A CLUB HOODIE YOU CAN WEAR IT BUT IT IS NOT REQUIRED. OBVIOUSLY IF THE DAY IS COLD WE WOULD EXPECT EVERYONE TO WEAR A COAT. THE THEME IS CELEBRATING 1916 TO 2016.

PARENTS ARE WELCOME TO MARCH WITH US. PLEASE TEXT GERALDINE HOGAN ON 087 7755092 IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN PARTICIPATING.

 

Irish Minor School Swimming Championship

image

image

image

image

 

image

image

image

image

The Irish National Minor School Championship was held in the National Aquatic Centre in Dublin on Sunday February 7th.  12 swimmers from Ballinasloe swim club represented their National Schools in individual events & an additional 6 represented Creagh NS in Relay events.  The competition in the Minor Schools is exceptionally high with the best young swimmers in the country making it into the Nationals.  Well done to all who competed, both Ballinasloe Swimming Club & their schools are very proud of them.  Well done to all who made it into the finals on the day as this places each of them amongst the top 10 strongest swimmers in the country in that event.  For those who won medals amongst such stiff competition it is a testament to all the hard work they put in throughout the year.

We would like to thank their coaches Brendan Breathnach & Rochelle Stockil Trappe for all their hard work.

U9 Girls

Kayla McKeon (Creagh NS) performed splendidly on the day she had the 5th fastest time in the heats of the 50M Backstroke & got into the final where she finished 9th.  Kayla made it into the final where she finished in 4th position in the 50M Butterfly.

U9 Boys

Evan McKeon (Creagh NS) had two good swims in both the 50M Breaststroke & the 50M Backstroke, he will be under 9 again next year.

Liam Martin (Creagh NS) Liam swam well in the 50M Backstroke

U10 Boys

Leon McKeon (Creagh NS) had two strong swims in both the 50M Breaststroke & the 50M Backstroke

U10 Boys

Charlie Mooney (Creagh NS) put in a good performance in the 50M Freestyle finishing in 14th position.

U11 Girls

Ava McKeon (Creagh NS) had 2 excellent swims in both the 50m Butterfly & the 100M Individual Medley.  Ava made in into the final where she finished in 7th place in the Butterfly.  She had the 6th fastest time in the 100M IM.

U12 Girls

Tara McKeon (Creagh NS) put in a great performance in the 50m Butterfly, she made it into the final where she finished in 8th place.  She also swam well in the 100M Individual Medley finishing 13th out of the 48 girls in this event.

Ruth Dolan (Creagh NS) swam brilliantly in the 50M Backstroke, she made it into the final where she had the 4th fastest time in this event.  She also swam well in the 100M IM.

Caoimhe Kennedy (Gaelscoil Ballinasloe) performed very well in both in both the 50m Backstroke & the 50M Butterfly getting PB’s in both.

U12 Boys

James Mooney (Creagh NS) performed brilliantly in the 50M Breaststroke, he made it into the final where he had a super swim finishing in 3rd position which earned him a National Bronze medal. (James won silver in this event last year).  He also had a good swim in the 50M Free.

Conor Harley (Attyrory NS) swam well in the 100M Individual Medley

RELAYS TEAMS CREAGH NS

Girls U10 Freestyle Relay

Kayla Mc Keon, Sheenagh Hanrahan, Emma McGreal, Sarah Dolan – the four girls swam very well, they made it into the final where they finished in 6th place.

Boys U 10 Medley & Freestyle Relays

Leon McKeon, Charlie Mooney, Liam Martin, Evan McKeon – the four boys performed very well, they came 5th in the Medley Relay which was a great achievement.

Girls U12 Medley Relay

Tara Mc Keon, Ruth Dolan, Ava Mc Keon, Ailbhe Hanrahan – all 4 girls performed brilliantly finished 1st place which earned each of them won a National Gold medal.

Girls U12 Freestyle Relay  

Tara Mc Keon, Ruth Dolan, Ava Mc Keon, Ailbhe Hanrahan  – the four girls once again performed superbly finishing in 2nd position earning themselves a National Silver medal.

 

Boys U 12 Medley & Freestyle Relay

James Mooney, Conor Hogan, Adam Mc Greal, Hugh Killeen – they all performed well in both relays.

Well done to all!

 

Carrick-On-Shannon B/C Gala January 2016

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 16 swimmers (6 girls & 10 boys) representing our club in Carrick-On-Shannon on 30th January 2016. They all performed magnificently on the day. This was the first gala for 3 of our swimmers and they did brilliantly.

Girls 11 and Under 100M Backstroke

Erin Gallagher swam well in this event and got a time of 2.02.51 which was a PB. Erin will be eligible to swim in the 11 & Under category again next year

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB with a time of 2.04.15. Sheenagh will be eligible to swim in the 11 & Under category again next year

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 1.44.32

Girls 12-13 100M Backstroke

Lilly Cunniffe set a PB in this event with a time of 2.01.14. Lilly will be eligible to swim in the 12-13 category again next year. This was Lillys first gala

Katie Naughton had a superb swim and came in 4th place with a time of 1.33.32

Boys 11 and Under 100M Backstroke

Evan McKeon was the fastest 7 year old finishing with a time of 1.54.21.

Daniel Mooney had a great swim finishing with a time of 2.08.93. He was the 2nd fastest 8 year old. This was Daniels first gala.

Leon McKeon had an excellent swim in this event finishing 5th position with a time of 1.42.54. He was the 2nd fastest 9 year old to finish.

Charlie Mooney swam splendidly finishing in 8th position with a time of 1.46.41 which was a PB for Charlie. He will be eligible to swim in the 11 & Under category again next year.

Conor O’Grady set a PB of 2.02.81.He can swim in the 11 & Under category again next year.

David Carroll was the 5th fastest 10 year old finishing with a time of 2.12.81. This was David’s first gala

Boys 12-13 100M Backstroke

Conor Hogan got a Bronze medal for his efforts with a B time of 1.38.98

James Mooney had an excellent swim resulting in a gold medal. He finished with a B time of 1.30.64

Michael O’Grady finished in 4th position, with a time of 2.04.96 which was a PB

Boys 14 and Over 100M Backstroke

Rowan Harley had an excellent swim resulting in a silver medal. He finished with a time of 1.28.32

Girls 11 and Under 200M Breaststroke

Caoimhe Kennedy swam excellently in this event. She came in 2nd place and got a silver medal and an A time of 2.58.37

Boys 11 and Under 200M Breaststroke

Daniel Mooney had a great swim finishing with a time of 5.14.21. He was the 2nd fastest 8 year old to finish.

Leon McKeon had an excellent swim in this event finishing 4th position with a time of 4.05.29. He was the fastest 9 year old to finish.

Charlie Mooney swam splendidly finishing in the top 10 position with a time of 4.24.99.

Conor O’Grady had an great swim and finished with a time of 5.13.78.

Boys 12-13 200M Breaststroke

Conor Hogan got himself a Bronze medal for his effort, finishing with an impressive time of 4.05.67

Girls 11 and Under 100M Freestyle

Erin Gallagher swam well in this event and got a time of 1.53.99. She was the 7th fastest 10 year old to finish.

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in a splendid effort and got a PB, with a time of 1.56.41 which was a PB. She was the 8th fastest 10 year old to finish.

Ailbhe Hanrahan had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive  time of 1.25.71 which was a B time and a PB. She finished in the top 9

Caoimhe Kennedy swam brilliantly in this event, finishing in the top 6 with a time of 1.24.02

Girls 12.13 100M Freestyle

Lilly Cunniffe had a brilliant swim in this event, finishing with a time of 1.56.33 which is a PB for Lilly

Katie Naughton swam excellently in this event finishing in 4th position with a time of 1.21.24

Boys 11 and Under 100M Freestyle

Evan McKeon was the fastest 7 year old finishing with a time of 1.54.21.

Daniel Mooney had a great swim, finishing with a time of 2.03.96. He was the 3rd fastest 8 year old to finish.

Leon McKeon had an excellent swim in this event, finishing with a time of 1.38.83. He was the 3rd fastest 9 year old to finish.

Charlie Mooney swam splendidly finishing in 7th position with a time of 1.31.27 which was a PB for Charlie.

Conor O’Grady set a PB of 1.54.31. Well done Conor.

David Carroll was in the top ten, 10 year olds to finish. David finished with a time of 1.56.80

Boys 12-13 100M Freestyle

Conor Hogan swam brilliantly in this event setting a PB and a B time of 1.33.92. Conor finished in the top 4.

James Mooney had an excellent swim, resulting in a gold medal. He got a B time of 1.15.67

Michael O’Grady finished in the top 6 with a time of 1.41.95 which was a PB.

Boys 14 and Over 100M Freestyle

Rowan Harley had a superb swim, resulting in a silver medal. He finished with a B time of 1.12.92

 

Tuam A Gala January 2016

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 8 ( 4 girls and 4 boys ) swimmers representing our club at the A gala which was held in Tuam on 17 January 2016. They all performed splendidly on the day.

Boys 11 & Under 400M Freestyle

Conor Harley put in an excellent performance and finished with a time of 6.02.02. Conor had the 6th fastest time in this event.

Boys 12-13 400M Freestyle

James Mooney swam brilliantly in this event and finished with a time of 6.03.27.

Boys 14-15 400M Freestyle

Rowan Harley swam really well in this event and finished with a time of 6.02.11.

Ethan Moran put in a splendid performance and finished with a time of 5.06.46.

GIrls 11 & Under 100M Breaststroke

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 1.30.34 which was the 2nd fastest time and got her a silver medal. Ruth earned herself a Division 1 time.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 1.50.99.

Boys 11 & Under 100M Breaststroke

Conor Harley had a brilliant swim in this event finishing with a time of 1.43.04 which was the 2nd fastest time and got him a silver medal.

Boys 12-13 100M Breaststroke

James Mooney swam splendidly this event finishing with a time of 1.32.20. James was the 3rd fastest 12 year old.

GIrls 11 & Under 200M Backstroke

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 2.56.55 which was the 2nd fastest time and got her a silver medal.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 3.23.56.

GIrls 12-13 200M Backstroke

Tara McKeon put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 3.03.97.

Boys 11 & Under 200M Backstroke

Conor Harley had an excellent swim and finished in the top 7 with a time of 3.19.98.

Boys 12-13 200M Backstroke

James Mooney put in a splendid performance and finished with a time of 3.14.58.

Boys 14-15 200M Backstroke

Rowan Harley had an excellent swim and finished with a time of 3.12.92.

Ethan Moran put in an excellent performance resulting in him finishing in the top 8 with a time of 2.35.10.

GIrls 11 & Under 400M Freestyle

Ava McKeon swam brilliantly in this event finishing in the top 6 with a time of 5.59.01. Ava was the fastest 10 year old in this event.

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 5.43.40 finishing in the top 4.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 6.33.89.

GIrls 12-13 400M Freestyle

Tara McKeon swam brilliantly and finished with a time of 5.38.76. she was in the top 10 fastest 12 year olds to finish.

Boys 11 & Under 100M Freestyle

Conor Harley swam brilliantly on the day and finished with a time of 1.19.55. He finished in the top 7 in this event.

Boys 12-13 100M Freestyle

James Mooney swam well in this event resulting in a time of 1.16.44.

GIrls 11 & Under 100M Freestyle

Ava McKeon swam brilliantly in this event finishing in the top 6 with a time of 1.14.35 which is a Division 2 time. Ava was the fastest 10 year old in this event.

Ruth Dolan had an excellent swim in this event with a time of 1.12.29 which is a Division 2 time. Ruth finished 3rd and won a bronze medal.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a brilliant performance and finished with a time of 1.23.11

Boys 14-15 200M Butterfly

Ethan Moran put in a brilliant performance and finished 2nd with a time of 3.00.57. Ethan won a silver medal in this event.

Girls12-13 200M Butterfly

Tara McKeon swam excellently in this event and finished in the top 7 with a time of 3.25.45. Tara was the 4th fastest 12 year old.

 

 

Cranny A Gala Nov 2015

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 6 ( 4 girls and 2 boys ) swimmers representing our club at the A gala which was held in Leisureland, Galway on 13 December 2015. They all performed excellently on the day.

Girls 12 & Under 200M Backstroke

Ava McKeon finished with a great time of 3.09.05. She was the fastest 10 year old to finish and will be eligible again for the  next 2 years.

Ruth Dolan swam splendidly and finished with a time of 3.02.24. She was the 4th fastest 11 year old to finish. Ruth can also swim this event again next year.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a great performance and finished with a time of 3.15.65.

Tara McKeon had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 3.02.28.

Boys 12 & Under 200M Backstroke

Conor Harley put in an excellent performance and finished with a time of 3.17.96. Conor will be eligible to swim this event again next year.

Boys 15-16 200M Backstroke

Ethan Moran swam excellently in this event and finished in the top 10 with a time of 2.32.69.

Girls 12 & Under 200M IM

Ruth Dolan had a great swim and finished with an impressive time of 3.01.46. She was the 4th fastest 11 year old to finish.

Caoimhe Kennedy had an excellent swim in this event and finished with a time of 3.29.11.

Tara McKeon had an excellent swim and finished with an impressive time of 3.03.93.

Boys 12 & Under 200M IM

Conor Harley put in an excellent performance in this event and finished with a time of 3.10.57. Conor was the 2nd fastest 11 year old to finish.

Boys 15-16 200M IM

Ethan Moran had a great swim in this event and finished with a time of 2.37.63.

Girls 12 & Under 200M Freestyle

Ava McKeon put in an excellent performance and finished with a time of 2.50.06. She was the 2nd fastest 10 year old to finish. She will be eligible to swim this event again next year.

Ruth Dolan swam splendidly and finished with a time of 2.45.17. She was the 5th fastest 11 year old to finish. Ruth can also swim this event again next year.

Caoimhe Kennedy put in an excellent performance and finished with a time of 3.11.60.

Tara McKeon had a splendid swim and finished with a time of 2.48.86.

Boys 12 & Under 200M Freestyle

Conor Harley swam superbly in this event and finished with a time of 3.00.82. He was in the top 7 11 year olds to finish.

 

CONNACHT MINOR SCHOOLS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP JAN 9th 2016

image

image

image

image

image

The Connacht Minor School Swimming Championship was held on Saturday January 9th. There were 22 very talented young swimmers from Ballinasloe Swimming Club representing various National Schools, 19 in individual events and an additional 3 were part of relay teams.  Our very talented swimmers had the most successful day out at the Connacht Schools than we’ve had in years.  We won 3 individual Gold medals, 3 individual Silver medals & 5 individual Bronze medals.  8 swimmers qualified for the National School Championships in 2 strokes & 4 more qualified in 1 stroke.  6 relay teams qualified for the Nationals with our talented young relay teams who all represented Creagh NS winning 2 Gold, 1 Silver & 3 Bronze.  5 swimmers from our club qualified for the  Nationals in 2014 & 2015.  We would like to thank our head coach Brendan Breathnach & his assistant coach Rochelle Stockil Trappe for all the hard work they put in to coaching our very talented swimmers.

All strokes 50M except for the 100M Individual Medley.

U9 Girls

  • Sarah Dolan (Creagh NS) competed in the Freestyle and did very well in her first major gala.
  • Kayla McKeon (Creagh NS) had 2 strong swims, she came 6th in the Backstroke & met the qualifying time for the National Minor Schools & she won Bronze in the Butterfly with just .41 seconds separating the top 3.

U9 Boy

  • Evan McKeon (Creagh NS) performed brilliantly at his first gala.  Evan will be U9 again next year & won Gold in the Breaststroke & came 6th in the Backstroke where he also met the qualifying time for the Nationals.
  • Aaron Hogan (Creagh NS) had a great day at his first gala finished 7th in the Breaststroke & missed the qualifying time by just .64 seconds & he won a Bronze medal in the Butterfly.
  • Daniel Mooney (Creagh NS) swam well finished 7th in the Freestyle & 6th in the Breaststroke where he missed out on the qualifying time for the Nationals by just .08 seconds.
  • Liam Martin (Creagh NS) won Bronze in the Backstroke after a strong performance & qualified for the Nationals

U10 Girls

  • Sheenagh Hanrahan (Creagh NS) swam well in the Freestyle & finished 4th in the Butterfly.

U10 Boy

  • Leon McKeon (Creagh NS) had 2 excellent swims, he won Silver in the Breaststroke & Bronze in the Backstroke.
  • Charlie Mooney (Creagh NS) swam very well in the Freestyle where he finished in 5th place & met the qualifying time for the Nationals.
  • Gearoid Markham (Kiltormer NS) had two good swims in the Freestyle & Breaststroke where he finished in 10th position.

U11 Girls

  • Ava McKeon (Creagh NS) performed brilliantly on the day winning Gold in the Butterfly & Silver in the 100M Individual Medley (all 4 strokes).
  • Tani McCormack (Menlough NS) swam well in both the Freestyle & Breaststroke.

U12 Girls

  • Ailbhe Hanrahan (Creagh NS) swam very well got a PB in her Freestyle & met the qualifying time for the Nationals in the 50M Butterfly.
  • Ruth Dolan (Creagh NS) performed superbly on the day winning Gold in the Backstroke & finishing 4th in the 100M Individual Medley, she met the qualifying times in both strokes.
  • Caoimhe Kennedy (Gaelscoil Ballinasloe) had 2 fine swims finishing 7th in the Backstroke & 6th in the Butterfly while making the qualifying times for the Nationals in both.
  • Tara McKeon (Creagh NS) performed strongly on the day where she won a Bronze medal in the 50M Butterfly & 7th in the 100M Individual Medley, she met the qualifying times in both.

U12 Boy

  • Conor Harley (Attyrory NS) swam well in the Freestyle where he finished in 10th place & finished 6th in the Individual Medley where he made the qualifying time for the Nationals.
  • Conor Hogan (Creagh NS) swam well in both the Freestyle & Breaststroke.
  • James Mooney (Creagh NS) performed strongly on the day, he finished 5th in the Freestyle & met the qualifying time for the Nationals, he won silver in the Breaststroke (James won a National silver medal in the Breaststroke at the Nationals last year).

Well done to everyone from Ballinasloe Swimming Club who competed especially those who swam in a gala for the first time, they should all be very proud of themselves as they are a credit to both Ballinasloe Swimming Club & to the School which they represented.  These young swimmers did themselves proud while competing against the best swimmers in Connacht.

Best of luck to the following swimmers who now go on to represent their school in the National Minor School Championship which will be held in the National Aquatic Centre in Dublin on February 7th.

Creagh NS

  • Kayla McKeon 50M Backstroke & Butterfly
  • Evan McKeon 50M Breaststroke & Backstroke
  • Liam Martin 50M Backstroke
  • Leon McKeon 50M Breaststroke & Backstroke
  • Charlie Mooney 50M Freestyle
  • Ava McKeon 50m Butterfly & 100M Individual Medley
  • Ailbhe Hanrahan 50M Butterfly
  • Ruth Dolan 50M Backstroke & 100M Individual Medley
  • Tara McKeon 50m Butterfly & 100M Individual Medley
  • James Mooney 50M Freestyle & Breaststroke

 

Gaelscoil Ballinasloe

  • Caoimhe Kennedy 50m Backstroke & Butterfly

Attyrory NS

  • Conor Harley 100M Individual Medley

 

RELAYS TEAMS CREAGH NS

Girls U10 Freestyle Relay -  Bronze                                                                    

  • Kayla Mc Keon, Sheenagh Hanrahan, Emma McGreal, Sarah Dolan                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Boys U 10 Medley Relay – Silver                                                                                         

  • Leon McKeon, Charlie Mooney, Liam Martin, Evan McKeon

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Boys U 10 Freestyle Relay – Bronze           

  • Leon McKeon, Charlie Mooney, Liam Martin, Evan McKeon  

 

Girls U12 Medley Relay – Gold

  • Tara Mc Keon, Ruth Dolan, Ava Mc Keon, Ailbhe Hanrahan                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Girls U12 Freestyle Relay – Gold    

  • Tara Mc Keon, Ruth Dolan, Ava Mc Keon, Ailbhe Hanrahan  

 

Boys U 12 Medley Relay – Bronze    

  • James Mooney, Conor Hogan, Adam Mc Greal, Hugh Killeen

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

CONNACHT SECONDARY SCHOOLS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP JAN 10th 2016

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 3 swimmers in the Connacht Secondary Schools Swimming Championship which was held on Sunday Jan 10th.

  • Katie Naughton (Ardscoil Mhuire) had two strong swims & got personal best times in the 100M Backstroke & Breaststroke.
  • Rowan Harley (Garbally College) had two excellent swims & got personal best times in both the 100M Freestyle Backstroke.
  • Ethan Moran (St. Raphael’s Loughrea) performed magnificently on the day finishing 9th in the 100M Freestyle & 7th in the 100M Butterfly while also getting PB’s in both.

 

Ballinasloe Swimming Club’s new term begins on Mon Jan 4th & will continue until Fri March 25t.

 

Christmas Disco Monday Dec 21st 7-9pm Gullane’s Hotel
Come along to our Christmas Disco which we are holding in conjunction with the Camogie Club again this year.  There will be a DJ, food & lots of fun.  Parents are also welcome, we require at least one parent to remain with children aged 8 or under.  Please text Geraldine Hogan on 087 7755092 if you wish to attend.  We are asking for a €4 fee per child towards the food which should be given to Geraldine at training today.

Swimming_Camogie Club Disco Poster 2015

L

 

BSC In House Gala B Squad 

image

Caoimhe receives A Time Certs

image

Well done to Caoimhe who recently received her A Certificates after acquiring her A times in both the Backstroke & Butterfly at the Comans Gala in Nov.

 

Comans Gala

Comans Gala

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 11 swimmers representing our club at the Comans gala in Roscommon on 21st November 2015. They all performed splendidly on the day.

50m Butterfly

Girls 11 & U

Kayla McKeon put in an excellent performance resulting in a B time of 50.11. She was the  fastest 8 yr old in this category.

Tani McCormack had a great swim resulting in a time of 1:09.92

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in an excellent effort on her first ever gala

Ailbhe Hanrahan had a brilliant swim, resulting in a B time of 50.20

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a super swim and finished in 2nd place, which got her an A time of 40.13

Boys 11 & U

Evan McKeon was the only 7 year old to swim in this category and had an brilliant swim resulting in a time of 1:03.92

Leon McKeon put in a strong performance which resulted in a B time of 50.97. Leon was in the top 2 9 year old to complete his category.

Conor O’Grady put in an excellent effort and finished with a time of 1:18.89

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim in the 11 & U category and finished with a time of 58.91

100m Butterfly

Girls 13 & U

Katie Naughton had an excellent swim which resulted in her finishing in the top 5, with a C time of 1:53.13

Boys 14 &Over

Rowan Harley put in a super performance finishing in the top 3 with a time of 1:40.17 which got him a gold medal.

200m Freestyle

Girls 11 & U

Kayla McKeon put in an excellent performance resulting in a time of 3:36.76. She was the fastest 8 year old in this category.

Tani McCormack had yet another great swim resulting in a time of 3:52.97

Ailbhe Hanrahan had another brilliant swim, resulting in yet another B time. She completed this category with a time of 3:19.77

Caoimhe Kennedy received a gold medal in this event. She had an excellent swim and completed it in a B time of 3:02.80

Girls (12-13)

Katie Naughton finished this event with an excellent time of 2:58.95 which got her a bronze medal

Boys 11 & U

Leon McKeon put in a super performance and was the fastest 9 year old in this category with a brilliant time of 3:28.68

Conor Hogan had a brilliant swim in the 11 & U category and completed this event with a time of 3:34.23

Boys 14 &Over

Rowan Harley put in a super performance finishing in the top 2 and achieving a silver medal and a B time of 2:52.86.

100m Backstroke

Girls 11 & U

Kayla McKeon put in a splendid effort and was in the top 3 8 year olds to complete this event and had an excellent time of 1:55.45

Tani McCormack had a brilliant swim resulting in a time of 2:05.49

Sheenagh Hanrahan put in an excellent effort and completed this category with a time of 2:17.97

Ailbhe Hanrahan had a brilliant swim in this event which resulted in a time of 1:56.72

Caoimhe Kennedy put in a super swim and finished in 3rd place and achieved an A time of 1:34.74

Girls (12-13)

Katie Naughton put in yet another excellent swim and completed this event in a time of 1:43.99 which got her a B time and a gold medal

Boys 11 & U

Evan McKeon was yet again the only 7 year old to swim in this event and had a brilliant swim resulting in a time of 1:59.68

Leon McKeon put in a strong performance which resulted in a B time of 143.99.

Conor O’Grady put in an excellent effort and was in the top 5 9 year olds to complete this event and achieved a time of 2:07.39

Conor Hogan achieved a time of 1:50.37 after a brilliant swim in this event.

Boys 14 & Over

Rowan Harley put in a very strong performance  and got a gold medal for his effort and a B time of 1:31.98

 

Longford A Gala Nov 2015

Ballinasloe Swimming Club had 4 swimmers representing our club at the A gala which was held in Longford on Nov 15th.  This was their 2nd time attending an A gala & they all performed splendidly on the day.

Boys 14-15 400 IM

Ethan Moran put in a very strong performance in the 400IM resulting in a great time of 6.11.28 which was also a PB.

100 Butterfly

Ruth Dolan had a brilliant swim in 11&U Butterfly where she finished with a fantastic time of 1.31.14 which was the 4th fastest time in this age group & a PB for Ruth).

Tara McKeon (who just moved up into the 12-13 age group a week before this gala) had a great swim resulting in a time of 1.29.68 which was also a PB. Tara was in the top 8 12 year olds.

James Mooney (who also just moved up into the age 12-13 category) put in a super performance resulting in a PB with a time of 1.22.95.

Ethan swam once again in the 14-15 category, he had another strong performance resulting in another PB of 1.15.25.

100 Freestyle

Ruth Dolan (11&U) had another brilliant swim knocking 3 seconds off her previous PB with a time of 1.15.59, this was amongst the top 5 times in this age group.

Tara McKeon (age 12-13) had another fantastic swim resulting in a time of 1.13.81 which was over 4 seconds faster than her previous time in this event. Tara achieved a Division 2 time which means she has now qualified to complete in the Irish Age Groups Division 2 Championships in June

James Mooney (age 12-13) had a great time of 1.16.19 which was also a PB.

100 IM

Ruth Dolan (11&U) put in her 3rd strong performance of the day in the 100IM, she had a fantastic time of 1.25.14 which was the 4th fastest time in this age group & another PB for Ruth.

Tara McKeon (12-13) had yet another super swim with a time of 1.26.63 which was another PB. Tara was in the top 7 12 year olds.

James Mooney (12-13) had a brilliant swim in the 100IM, he had a super time of 1.22.95 which was another PB. James was the 3rd fastest 12 year old.

 

New Head Coach Brendan Breathnach 

Ballinasloe Swimming Club are delighted to announce that going forward Brendan Breathnach will be available to coach every Monday, Wednesday & Friday along with Rochelle.  Brendan has been coaching with Galway Swimming Club for the past 8 years.  BSC are delighted to welcome Brendan back to the Club where he first learned to swim (very successfully) in his youth.  We look forward to him bringing his experience and managerial skills to BSC and we are certain our club will flourish under his leadership going forward.

BSC would like to thank Kayo for his service to the club over the past 2 years & we wish him all the best in the future.

 

AGM Oct 23rd 2015

Thanks to all those who attended Ballinasloe Swimming Club’s AGM on Friday evening, there were just under 30 people present which is more than triple the usual attendance. We are delighted that so many additional people are taking an interest & we hope that this will continue. Results for election to BSC’s committee – Declan McKeon voted back in as Chairperson, Monica McKeon returns as Secretary, we welcome Ivan Kelly onboard as Treasurer, Fintan Kennedy returns as Assistant Treasurer, Marcella McCormack has changed position & will now be PRO, we welcome Teresa Dolan as Gala Secretary & Geraldine Hogan as Club Development Officer, Sinead McKeon returns as CCO (Club Children’s Officer) & Maria Miguel will be our 2nd CCO. Thanks to all those who volunteered & we look forward to working with you all to make BSC even stronger over the coming year. We currently have a waiting list to get into the club as we are operating at full capacity.

Ballinasloe Swimming Club’s new season begins on Fri Sept 4th

Ballinasloe Swimming Club’s new term will run from Fri Sept 4th – Fri Dec 18th.  Sessions same as last term – A squad Mon, Wed, Fri 5-6.30pm, Sat 12-2pm (this includes a land based session upstairs in Coral Leisure from 1-2pm). B squad Mon & Wed 4-5pm, Fri 6.30-7.30pm. We are looking forward to seeing all of you back at the pool. Any new members can call Monica at 0877432787 for additional information.

Community Games National Swimming Finals

Ballinasloe swimming club would like to congratulate all of our swimmers who competed in the Swimming Community Games National Finals in Athlone last weekend.
The boys competed on Saturday August 15th.  James Mooney put in an outstanding performance in the U12 Boys Breaststroke where he finished in 3rd place & won a National Bronze medal.  This was a brilliant achievement amongst such stiff competition.
Rowan Harley competed in the U14 Boys Freestyle where he also performed splendidly making it into the semi-finals in the U14 Boys Freestyle.
Well done to our U13 girls relay team who represented Galway county on Sunday August 16th.  This relay team was made up of Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan.  The girls had 3 fantastic swims, they won their first heat and went on to qualify out of the semi-final & made it into the final where they finished in 6th place overall.  This was a tremendous achievement for this talented bunch of 10 & 11 year old as they are all out of age and will all be u13 again next year, where all going well, they will be serious contenders to win a medal in this event.
Tara McKeon also competed in the U12 Freestyle, she won her 1st heat and came 3rd in the semi-final and narrowly missed out on a place in the final in a close race, as only 2 swimmers went forward from the semi-finals to the final with only 6 swimmers qualifying for each final.
Ruth Dolan competed in the U12 Backstroke, she too won her first 1st heat and made it into the semi-finals in another close race.
The competition in the Nationals is unbelievably tough with only 1 swimmer getting through to the Nationals from each county.  We are very proud of all of our swimmers from Ballinasloe Swimming Club who worked so hard to win their place to represent Galway County in the Nationals.

 

Galway Community Games
Ballinasloe Swimming Club would like to congratulate all of our swimmers who participated in the Galway Swimming Community Games which was held in Tuam on June 20th. Well done to all of them on their fantastic performances, they did our club proud.  17 swimmers competed and came home with 14 individual medals 4 gold, 4 silver & 6 bronze. Our U13 Girls relay got gold and won their race nearly 25m ahead of the competition and our U13 boys relay got the bronze.

Results
Boys U/8 Freestyle
3rd Evan McKeon

Girls U/8 Freestyle
3rd Sarah Dolan
4th Matilda Kelly

Boys U/10 Freestyle
2nd Charlie Mooney

Girls U/10 Freestyle
2nd Emma McGreal

Boys U/10 Backstroke
3rd Leon McKeon

Girls U/10 Backstroke
3rd Sheenagh Hanrahan

Girls U/12 Freestyle
1st Tara McKeon
6th Ailbhe Hanrahan

Girls U/12 Backstroke
1st Ruth Dolan
3rd Caoimhe Kennedy

Boys U/12 Breaststroke
1st James Mooney
4th Conor Hogan

Boys U/14 Freestyle
1st Rowan Harley

Boys U/14 Breaststroke
3rd Niall Costello

Girls U/14 Breaststroke
2nd Katie Naughton

Boys U/14 Butterfly
2nd Fionnan D’Arcy

Boys U/13 Relay
3rd Ballinasloe – James Mooney, Fionnan Darcy, Conor Hogan, Oscar Arru, Daithi Ward

Girls U/13 Relay
1st Ballinasloe – Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy, Ailbhe Hanrahan

Ballinasloe Swimming Club would like to wish the best of luck to the following 4 individual swimmers who along with the U13 Girls Relay Team will now go on to represent Galway County in the National Community Games which will be held in Athlone on August 15/16.

Individual
Tara McKeon U12 Freestyle
Ruth Dolan U12 Backstroke
James Mooney U2 Freestyle
Rowan Harley U14 Freestyle

U13 Relay Team  
Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy, Ailbhe Hanrahan.

Ballinasloe Swimming Club Gala Wed June 17th.  

BSC’s internal Gala was held on Wed June 17th.  Both the B & A Squad’s Galas were a great success.

image image
Connacht Regional Gala Longford May 31st.
image

Well done to the swimmers from Ballinasloe SC who participated in the Connacht Regional Gala which was held in Longford on Sunday June 1st.

200m A Gala 

The 200m A Gala was held first and we had 3 swimmers in this gala.  James Mooney competed in both the 200m Breaststroke & Freestyle.  He got a superb time division 2 time of 3.32.89 in the Breaststroke which earned him a silver medal and he got a good B time in the 200m Freestyle.
Ethan Moran swam in the 14&Over Breaststroke where he put in a fabulous performance to get a division 2 time of 2.22.88 which earned him a Bronze medal.
Tara McKeon competed in the 200m Freestyle and she got an excellent time of 2.50.55 which was well inside the 3.00 A time, she knocked 23.55 seconds off her previous PB.
B/C Graded Gala

The B/C Graded Gala was on next and 5 of our swimmers competed.
Caoimhe Kennedy put in a fantastic performance in the 11&U 100m Backstroke where she got a great time of 1.36.83, this was just .83 of a second outside the A time and she earned a Bronze medal for her B time.  Caoimhe got an excellent B time of 1.52.43 in the 100m Breaststroke.  She got a Gold C time of 1.32.52 in the 100m Freestyle which is just .52 of a second outside a B time.
 Rowan Harley swam in the 12-13 100m Backstroke.  He got a great time of 1.39.61 which earned him a Silver medal for his C time.  Rowan also competed in the 100m Freestyle where he earned a great B time of 1.23.65.
Niall Costello put in a great performance in the 12-13 100m Breaststroke, he got a B time of 1.56.78.  He also swam very well in the 100m Freestyle winning a Silver C time medal.
Ethan Moran swam in 14&Over 100m Breaststroke, he got an excellent A time of 1.29.82.
Well done to all those who competed it if great to see their hard work paying off.

 

Galway County Community Games Swimming Finals

Date: Saturday 20th June, 2015
Venue: Tuam Swimming Pool
Time: Warm up 11.30am
Competitions commmence @ 12 noon

2015 Galway Com Games Swimming Prog

 

SSE Airtricity National Schools Modern Biathlon National Finals

Congratulations to Ballinasloe Swimming Club members Ava & Kayla McKeon who took part in the SSE Airtricity National Schools Modern Biathlon National Finals which were held last weekend at the National Pentathlon Centre in Dublin. Both Ava & Kayla represented Creagh School in the U10 Girls 800m run & 50m Swim. Despite an ankle injury in the middle of her run Ava finished in 1st place in both the run & swim which resulted in her being in 1st position overall in her age group. If she had not injured her ankle she would have had the highest points amongst all age groups, she ended up with the 2nd highest score throughout all age groups. Kayla was also U10 therefore she was up against older children. She had the 3rd fastest time in the 800m run & came in 5th position overall in the U10 girls. Well done to both of them.

Trojan Gala 2015
image L image image image imageimage

Ballinasloe & District Swimming Club would like to congratulate 12 of our swimmers who participated in the Trojan Gala which was held in the National Aquatic Centre in Dublin on Sunday April 12th. The competition was exceptionally strong with over 600 swimmers competing on the day including swimming clubs from Belfast, Enniskillen, Dublin, Waterford, Kilkenny, Cavan Dundalk, Mullingar, Longford & New Ross.

Our 10&U girls relay team did us proud up against strong competition. Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan all put in fantastic performances to finish in 1st place. Well done girls!

Ruth Dolan won Gold in the 10&U Breast & Butterfly, Silver in the Backstroke and came 4th in the Freestyle. Ruth beat the Gala record in the Girls 10&U Butterfly with an amazing time of 36.78 which was a marvellous achievement. This is the 2nd year in a row that Ballinasloe beat the Gala record for the Butterfly, Ava McKeon got it last year for the Girls 8&U Butterfly.

Ava McKeon won 2 Silver in both the 9&U Breaststroke & Freestyle & also won 2 Bronze medals in both the Backstroke & Butterfly.

Tara McKeon was up against stiff competition as she is 11 but was also up against 12 yr olds. She had 5 strong swims on the day & got a splendid time of 1.16.76 in her 100 Freestyle which is less than 2 seconds off a Division 2 time.

Caoimhe Kennedy also performed exceptionally well placing in the top 10 in both the 10&U Freestyle & Backstroke.

Ailbhe Hanrahan also had 3 strong swims in the 10&U Freestyle, Backstroke & Breaststroke.

Tani McCormack swan well in all 4 strokes in the 9&U Girls.

Kayla McKeon finished in the top 10 in both the 8&U Backstroke & Breaststroke.

Erin Gallagher competed in the U9 Backstroke & Breaststroke & swam well in her very first gala.

James Mooney competed in the 11-12 50 & 100 Breaststroke. James who is 11 was also up against older boys but performed strongly in both swims. He got a fantastic time of 1.38.50 in the 100m Breaststroke which is a Division 2 time.

Conor Hogan who is 11 also swam against older competitors in the 11-12 boys Freestyle, Backstroke & Breaststroke. He swam well in all 3 strokes.

Rowan Harley was up against stiff competition in the 13&over Boys 100m Freestyle & Bac