Community Games

 

National Community Games 2016

Congratulations to our u13 girls relay team who came 2nd & won silver in the Community Games Nationals in Athlone today. Well done to Tara McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy, Ava McKeon, Ailbhe Hanrahan & Ruth Dolan.

Well done also to Ailbhe Hanrahan who made it into the semi-final of the U14 Freestyle, Caoimhe Kenendy & Sheeenagh Hanrahan who just missed out qualifying for the semi-final in the U14 Backstroke & the U12 Freestyle respectively, Vivienne Naughton who swam well in the U10 Backstroke, Matilda Kelly who had two strong swims in the U8 Freestyle & missed out qualifying for the final by the smallest of margins and Daniel Mooney who made it into the semi-final of the u10 Boys Freestyle yesterday & just missed out on qualifying for the final. It was a great achievement for all these swimmers to represent their county at the Nationals.

 

2016 Galway Community Games Swimming Results

16 individual swimmers representing Ballinasloe all finished in the top 4.

BSC won 5 Golds, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze, 3 finished 4th, the U13 girls relay won Gold.

Girls U/8 Freestyle
1st Matilda Kelly

Girls U/10 Freestyle
3rd Sarah Dolan

Boys U/10 Freestyle
2nd Daniel Mooney
4th Evan McKeon

Girls U/10 Backstroke
1st Vivien Naughton

Boys U/10 Backstroke
4th Aaron Hogan

Girls U/12 Freestyle
1st Sheenagh Hanrahan

Boys U/12 Freestyle
3rd Conor O’Grady

Boys U/12 Breaststroke
2nd Leon McKeon

Girls U/14 Freestyle
1st Ailbhe Hanrahan

Boys U/14 Freestyle
4th Michael O’Grady

Girls U/14 Backstroke
1st Caoimhe Kennedy

Boys U/14 Backstroke
3rd Conor Hogan

Girls U/14 Breaststroke
2nd Ruth Dolan

Girls U/14 Butterfly
3rd Tara McKeon

Boys U/16 Freestyle
2nd Rowan Harley

Girls U/13 Squad - Ruth Dolan, Tara & Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan.
1st Ballinasloe

Best of luck to the following who will now go on to the Nationals in Athlone on August 13th  14th.
Girls U/8 Freestyle Matilda Kelly
Boys U/10 Freestyle Daniel Mooney
Girls U/10 Backstroke Vivien Naughton
Girls U/12 Freestyle Sheenagh Hanrahan
Girls U/14 Freestyle Ailbhe Hanrahan
Girls U/14 Backstroke Caoimhe Kennedy
Girls U/13 Squad – Ruth Dolan, Tara & Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan.

 

2016 Galway Community Games Program

Galway Community Games Swimming List of Participants

Ballinasloe Swimming club would like to wish the best of luck to the following, who will now go on to represent the parish of Ballinasloe, at the Galway County Swimming Community Game in Tuam on Sunday June 12th.  Warm up 12pm, competitions commence at 12.30pm

Girls Freestyle
Girls U8 Matilda Kelly
Girls U10 25m Freestyle Sarah Dolan
Girls U12 50m Freestyle Sheenagh Hanrahan
Girls U14 50m Freestyle Ailbhe Hanrahan
Girls Backstroke
Girls U10 25m Backstroke Vivienne Naughton
Girls U14 50m Backstroke  Caoimhe Kennedy
Girls Breaststroke
Girls U14 50m Breaststroke Ruth Dolan
Girls Butterfly
Girls U14 50m Butterfly Tara McKeon
U13 Girls Relay Squad
Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan

Boys Freestyle
Boys U10 25m Freestyle Evan McKeon & Daniel Mooney
Boys U12 50m Freestyle Conor O’Grady
Boys U14 50m Freestyle Michael O’Grady                                                                                              Boys U16 50m Freestyle Rowan Harley

Boys Backstroke
Boys U10 25m Backstroke Aaron Hogan
Boys U14 50m Backstroke Conor Hogan

Boys Breaststroke
Boys U12 50m Breaststroke Leon McKeon

 

Ballinasloe Swimming Community Games 2016 Results

image

image

Well done to all our swimmers who participated in this year’s Ballinasloe Swimming Community Games which was held Coral Leisure on Saturday April 9th. The top 3 medal winners in each event are listed below.  Two people can go through in each event to the Galway County Finals which will be held in Tuam on a date yet to be determined.

Girls Freestyle
Girls U8 25m Freestyle 1st Matilda Kelly, 2nd Hannah Clarke, 3rd Maia Donnellan
Girls U10 25m Freestyle 1st Kayla McKeon, 2nd Sarah Dolan, 3rd Aoibhin Coughlan
Girls U12 50m Freestyle 1st Ava McKeon, 2nd Sheenagh Hanrahan, 3rd Leah Clarke
Girls U14 50m Freestyle 1st Tara McKeon, 2nd Ailbhe Hanrahan

image

image

image

image

Girls Backstroke
Girls U10 25m Backstroke 1st Kayla McKeon, 2nd Sarah Dolan, 3rd Aoibhin Coughlan
Sheenagh Hanrahan won the girls U12 50m Backstroke
Girls U14 50m 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Caoimhe Kennedy

image

image

image

Girls Breaststroke
Girls U12 50m Breaststroke 1st Ava McKeon, 2nd Leah Clarke
Girls U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Caoimhe Kennedy

image

image

Girls Butterfly
Girls U14 50m Butterfly 1st Tara McKeon, 2nd Ailbhe Hanrahan

image

Boys Freestyle
Keith Coughlan won the boys U8 25m Freestyle
Boys U10 25m Freestyle 1st Evan McKeon, 2nd Daniel Mooney, 3rd Aaron Hogan
Boys U12 50m Freestyle 1st Leon McKeon, 2nd Conor O’Grady, 3rd Jack Flaherty
Boys U14 50m Freestyle 1st Michael O’Grady, 2nd Hugh Killeen
Rowan Harley won the boys U16 50m Freestyle

image image image image image

Boys Backstroke
Boys U10 25m Backstroke 1st Evan McKeon, 2nd Daniel Mooney, 3rd Aaron Hogan
Boys U12 50m Backstroke 1st Jack Flaherty, 2nd Tofu Ahmed
Boys U14 50m Backstroke 1st Conor Hogan, 2nd Hugh Killeen
Rowan Harley won the boys U16 50m Backstroke

image image image image

Boys Breaststroke
Boys U12 50m Breaststroke 1st Leon McKeon, 2nd Conor O’Grady
Boys U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Conor Harley, Conor Hogan, Michael O’Grady

image image

Boys Butterfly
Conor Harley won the boys U14 50m Butterfly

image

2016 community games swimming rules
Com Games 2016_rules

 

Community Games National Swimming Finals 2015

Ballinasloe swimming club would like to congratulate all of our swimmers who competed in the Swimming Community Games National Finals in Athlone last weekend.

The boys competed on Saturday August 15th.  James Mooney put in an outstanding performance in the U12 Boys Breaststroke where he finished in 3rd place & won a National Bronze medal.  This was a brilliant achievement amongst such stiff competition.

Rowan Harley competed in the U14 Boys Freestyle where he also performed splendidly making it into the semi-finals in the U14 Boys Freestyle.

Well done to our U13 girls relay team who represented Galway county on Sunday August 16th.  This relay team was made up of Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan.  The girls had 3 fantastic swims, they won their first heat and went on to qualify out of the semi-final & made it into the final where they finished in 6th place overall.  This was a tremendous achievement for this talented bunch of 10 & 11 year old as they are all out of age and will all be u13 again next year, where all going well, they will be serious contenders to win a medal in this event.

Tara McKeon also competed in the U12 Freestyle, she won her 1st heat and came 3rd in the semi-final and narrowly missed out on a place in the final in a close race, as only 2 swimmers went forward from the semi-finals to the final with only 6 swimmers qualifying for each final.

Ruth Dolan competed in the U12 Backstroke, she too won her first 1st heat and made it into the semi-finals in another close race.

The competition in the Nationals is unbelievably tough with only 1 swimmer getting through to the Nationals from each county.  We are very proud of all of our swimmers from Ballinasloe Swimming Club who worked so hard to win their place to represent Galway County in the Nationals.

 

Galway County Community Games Swimming Finals 2015

Best of luck to the following swimmers who will represent Ballinasloe at the Galway Community Games which will be held in Tuam tomorrow.  Warm up 11.30am, Start time 12pm.

Girls Freestyle
U8 25m Freestyle Sarah Dolan, Matilda Kelly
U10 25m Freestyle Emma McGreal
U12 50m Freestyle Tara McKeon, Ailbhe Hanrahan

Girls Backstroke
U10 Backstrone Sheenagh Hanrahan
U12 50m Backstroke Ruth Dolan, Caoimhe Kennedy

Girls Breaststroke
Girls U14 50m Breaststroke Katie Naughton

U13 Girls Relay
Tara McKeon, Ruth Dolan, Ava McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ailbhe Hanrahan.

U13 Boys Relay
James Mooney, Fionnan Darcy, Conor Hogan, Oscar Arru.

Boys Freestyle
Boys U8 25m Freestyle Evan McKeon
Boys U10 25m Freestyle Charlie Mooney
Boys U14 50m Rowan Harley
Boys Backstroke
Boys U10 25m Backstroke Leon McKeon
Boys Breaststroke
Boys U12 50m Breaststroke James Mooney, Conor Hogan
Boys U14 50m Breaststroke Niall Costello
Boys Butterfly
Boys U14 50m Butterfly  Fionnan Darcy

2015 Galway Com Games Swimming Prog

Ballinasloe Swimming Community Games Finals 2015 Results.

image

image

Well done to all our swimmers who participated in this years Ballinasoe Swimming Community Games which was held at the Kingfisher on Friday May 1st. The top 3 winners in each event are listed below.  2 people can go through in each event to the Galway County Finals which will be held in Tuam in June on a date yet to be determined.  Please remember that a child can only participate in one individual event at county level e.g. you cannot run & swim in individual events  but you can do 1 individual event & one relay.  Anyone in the top 2 in any race should let me know by tomorrow May 7th what swimming event they would like to compete in at county level.  If anyone is waiting for the athletics on Friday before making a decision then please let me know by Saturday.

Girls Freestyle
Girls U8 25m Freestyle 1st Sarah Dolan, 2nd Matilda Kelly, Maia Donnellan
Girls U10 25m Freestyle 1st Kayla McKeon, 2nd Emma McGreal, 3rd Sheenagh Hanrahan
Girls U12 50m Freestyle 1st Tara McKeon, 2nd Ruth Dolan, 3rd Ava McKeon
Girls U14 50m Freestyle 1st Katie Naughton

image

image

image

image

Boys Freestyle
Boys U8 25m Freestyle 1st Evan McKeon, Cillian O Thuairisg
Boys U10 25m Freestyle 1st Charlie Mooney, 2nd Leon McKeon, 3rd Daniel Mooney
Boys U12 50m Freestyle 1st James Mooney, 2nd Adam McGreal, 3rd Conor Harley
Boys U14 50m Freestyle 1st Rowan Harley, 2nd Niall Costello, 3rd Fionnan Darcy

image

image

image

image

Girls Backstroke
Girls U10 25m Backstroke 1st Kayla McKeon, 2nd Emma McGreal, 3rd Clodagh Killeen
Girls U12 50m Backstroke 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Tara McKeon, 3rd Ava McKeon
Girls U14 50m 1st Katie Naughton

image

image

image

K

image

image

image

Girls Breaststroke
Girls U12 50m Breaststroke 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Ava McKeon 3rd Tara McKeon
Girls U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Katie Naughton

image

image

Boys Breaststroke
Boys U12 50m Breaststroke 1st James Mooney, 2nd Conor Harley, 3rd Conor Hogan
Boys U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Niall Costello, 3rd Fionnan Darcy

image

image

Girls Butterfly
Girls U14 50m Butterfly 1st Katie Naughton

Boys Butterfly
Boys U14 50m Butterfly 1st Fionnan Darcy, 2nd Rowan Harley, 3rd Niall Costello

image image

 

Community Games Nationals 2014

image

Community Games Girls National Swimming Finals
Congratulations to Tara McKeon, Sarah McGreal, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ruth Dolan from Ballinasloe Swimming Club who represented Galway County in the U13 Girls Relay Team at the Community Games National Finals which were held in Athlone On Sat August 16th.  They all swam exceptionally well amongst stiff competition and made it as far as the semi-finals.  Considering 3 of these girls are only 10 & will be U13 for 2 more years, they all did exceptionally well at the Nationals.  Congrats girls you did Ballinalsoe Swimming Club proud

Community Games Boys National Swimming Finals

Well done to Fionnan Darcy, Adam McGreal, James Mooney & Killian Murphy from Ballinasloe Swimming Club who represented Galway County in the U13 Boys Relay Team at the Community Games National Finals which were held in Athlone on Sun August 17th. They all put in a strong performance and made it as far as the semi-finals. Considering 3 of these boys are only 10 & will be U13 for 2 more years, they all did exceptionally well at the Nationals. James Mooney competed in the u12 Breaststroke & even though he is out of age he swam exceptionally well making into the semi-final where he came in 4th place. Ballinasloe Swimming Club would like to congratulate all of you.

Galway Swimming Community Games Finals 2014 Results.
image U image image image image image image image

 

Well done to all those who represented Ballinasloe in the Galway Community Games County Finals which were held in Tuam on Sat June 7th. Many of our swimmers were out of age this year so I’m sure they will be back in the Nationals in 2015.

U8 Girls Freestyle
Jessica Tully swam well in her first competitive swim.

U10 Girls Freestyle
Emma McGreal had a great race bringing home the Bronze medal.

U12 Girls Freestyle
Tara McKeon had a very impressive swim coming in 2nd place & getting the silver.

U14 Girls Freestyle
Sarah McGreal performed exceptionally well bringing home a silver medal.

U12 Girls Backstroke
Ruth Dolan put in a great performance coming in 3rd place.

U10 Boys Freestyle
Blazej Knap swam in his first competition & did a great job.

U12 Boys Freestyle
Adam McGreal had a great swim where he fought hard coming in 2nd place.

U8 Boys Backstroke
Niall Jennings had a very good swim in his first competitive swim coming in 4th place.

U12 Boys Backstroke
Fionnan Darcy had a strong swim coming in 3rd place.

U12 Boys Breaststroke
James Mooney put in an outstanding performance coming in 1st place & bringing home the Gold.

U14 Boys Breaststroke
Lorcan Darcy swam very well coming in 3rd position.

Ballinasloe U13 Girls Relay Team got the Gold
Sarah McGreal, Tara McKeon, Caoimhe Kennedy & Ruth Dolan will now go on to the National Community Games Finals.

Ballinasloe U13 Boys Relay Team also got the Gold
Killian Murphy, Adam McGreal, James Mooney & Fionnan Darcy now also go on to the Community Games National Finals.

Best of luck to the two relay teams & James Mooney in the U12 Breaststroke as they will all now represent Galway County in the National Community Games County Finals which will be held in Athlone in August.

Ballinasloe Swimming Community Games Finals 2014 Results.

Well done to everyone who participated in this years Community Games which was held at the Kingfisher on Friday April 12th. Declan will be in touch with all those who qualified to participle in the County Final which will be held in Tuam on June 15th.

Girls Freestyle
Girls U8 25m Freestyle 1st Kayla Mckeon , 2nd Jessica Tully
Girls U10 25m Freestyle 1st Ava McKeon, 2nd Caoimhe Ni Thuairisg, Emma McGreal
Girls U12 50m Freestyle 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Tara McKeon, 3rd Caoimhe Kennedy
Girls U14 50m Freestyle 1st Aoibheann Reilly, 2nd Hannah Gullane, 3rd Sara McGreal

Boys Freestyle
Boys U8 25m Freestyle 1st Akltar Zayd
Boys U10 25m Freestyle 1st Niall Jennings, 2nd Blazej Knap
Boys U12 50m Freestyle 1st Adam McGreal, 2nd James Mooney, 3rd Fionnan Darcy
Boys U14 50m Freestyle 1st Lorcan Darcy, 2nd Niall Costello, 3rd Killian Murphy

Girls Backstroke
Girls U10 25m Backstroke 1st Ava McKeon, 2nd Emma McGreal, 3rd Caoimhe Ni Thuairisg
Girls U12 50m Backstroke 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Tara McKeon, 3rd Caoimhe Kennedy
Girls U14 50m Backstroke 1st Aoibheann Reilly, 2nd Sara McGreal

Boys Backstroke
Boys U10 25m Backstroke 1st Niall Jennings, 2nd Blazej Knap
Boys U12 50m Backstroke 1st Adam McGreal, 2nd James Mooney, 3rd Fionnan Darcy
Boys U14 50m Backstroke 1st Lorcan Darcy, 2nd Niall Costello, 3rd Rowan Harley

Girls Breaststroke
Girls U12 50m Breaststroke 1st Ruth Dolan, 2nd Tara McKeon, 3rd Caoimhe Kennedy
Girls U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Aoibheann Reilly, 2nd Hannah Gullane, 3rd Sara McGreal

Boys Breaststroke
Boys U12 50m Breaststroke 1st James Mooney, 2nd Adam McGreal, 3rd Fionnan Darcy
Boys U14 50m Breaststroke 1st Lorcan Darcy, 2nd Niall Costello, 3rd Killian Murphy

Girls Butterfly
Girls U14 50m Butterfly 1st Aoibheann Reilly

Boys Butterfly
Boys U14 50m Butterfly 1st Lorcan Darcy, 2nd Keelan Hanrahan